28th Georgia Volunteer Infantry

1861 - 1865



Casualties



Skirmish at Yorktown, Virginia
April 20, 1862

Company F Pvt. Isaac Anderson - missing

Company G Capt. John Hill, Jr. - wounded



Battle of Seven Pines, Virginia
May 31, 1862

Regimental Headquarters Maj. Tully Graybill - captured

Company A 1st Lt. Thomas A. Simmons - wounded
2nd Lt. John A.J. Peacock - killed
5th Sgt. John S. Robison - wounded
4th Cpl. Joseph Jackson Wood - wounded
Pvt. Cicero M. Barge - mortally wounded
Pvt. M.H. Brantley - mortally wounded
Pvt. John A. Bullard - wounded
Pvt. M.A. Hodges - killed
Pvt. D.C. Sumner - killed

Company B A.C. Sgt. John J. Hale - wounded
3rd Cpl. Owens P. Elkins - killed
Pvt. John S. Avant - wounded
Pvt. Charles J. Edwards - wounded
Pvt. William J. Reynolds - wounded
Pvt. Algernon S. Tennille - wounded
Pvt. George W. Webster - wounded
Pvt. Augustus K. Wood - wounded
Pvt. Peter O. Wood - wounded
Pvt. Robert Frank Wood - mortally wounded
Pvt. Wiley Wyatt - killed

Company C 3rd Sgt. W.E. Finch - killed
4th Sgt. J.S. Hitt - killed
Pvt. W.A. Henderson - killed
Pvt. William Williamson - killed

Company D 2nd Sgt. Ira P. Croft - wounded
Pvt. John A. Bryson - killed
Pvt. John W. Chapman - wounded
Pvt. William Dickerson - wounded
Pvt. Elijah Hillhouse - mortally wounded
Pvt. James H. Lindsey - killed

Company E 2nd Lt. John Tillman Dixon, Jr. - wounded
1st Cpl. George W. Lord - wounded
Pvt. Franklin Marion Butler - wounded
Pvt. Albert Heath - wounded
Pvt. Henry Kilips - wounded
Pvt. William A. Kalips - mortally wounded
Pvt. Benjamin C. LaPrade - wounded
Pvt. Thomas Lashley - wounded
Pvt. Morris J. Murphy - killed

Company F 2nd Lt. Richard A. McClure - killed
Pvt. S.J. Gilliland - wounded
Pvt. Cpl. J.J. Holcombe - wounded
Pvt. James W. King - wounded
Pvt. C.S. Padgett - killed
Pvt. Alexander W. Richards - wounded
Pvt. A.J. Sanders - wounded
Pvt. James Monroe Simmons - killed
Pvt. Thaddeus L. Smith - wounded
Pvt. John C. Wilson - wounded

Company G Cpl. Silas W. Mote - wounded
Pvt. Tillman Brookshear - wounded
Pvt. J.A. Lane - wounded
Pvt. Henry McCarty - wounded

Company K Pvt. Green T. Dereso - killed
Pvt. Michael Drew - killed
Pvt. H.J. Horn - killed
Pvt. Russell W. Johnson - wounded
Pvt. Godfrey Miller - killed
Pvt. Eli Mosley - killed
Pvt. A.D. Proctor - mortally wounded



Defense of Richmond, Virginia
June 24-27, 1862

Company A Pvt. Absalom Chester - mortally wounded, June 27

Company B Lt. George W. Salter - wounded
Pvt. Joseph H. Ashley Jr. - wounded
Pvt. William O. Knowles - killed
5th Sgt. Alexander McCoy - wounded

Company F Pvt. William R. Ramsey - mortally wounded, June 24

Company K 5th Sgt. L.B. Coleman - wounded
3rd Cpl. L.J. Bennett - wounded



Battle of Mechanicsville, Virginia
June 26-27, 1862

Company A Capt. John R. Tucker - wounded
Pvt. Michael Robert Graybill - wounded

Company C Pvt. Emmons Conner - killed

Company H Pvt. Stephen Daniel Logan - killed

Company I Pvt. David Denton - wounded
Pvt. Elijah Shepherd - mortally wounded



Skirmish at Cold Harbor, Virginia
June 27, 1862

Company A 2nd Lt. T. M. Tucker - killed
Pvt. J. T. Sumner - killed

Company B 3rd Cpl. Augustus S. Avant - wounded
Pvt. George W.C. Lawrence - wounded
Pvt. Junius Lawrence - wounded

Company C 2nd Cpl. T.W.G. Inglett - wounded

Company E Pvt. William C. Heath - wounded
Pvt. Henry Goodwin Mann - wounded

Company H Pvt. James Logan - killed
Pvt. William Morris - wounded
Pvt. James Jasper Young - wounded

Company K Capt. John N. Wilcox - wounded



Battle of Malvern Hill, Virginia
July 1, 1862

Regimental Headquarters Col. Thomas J. Warthen, Sr. - mortally wounded
Lt. Col. James G. Cain - wounded

Company C 1st Lt. Henry B. Tutt - mortally wounded
Pvt. T.R. Martin - killed

Company D Pvt. Byers R. Stearns - killed

Company E Pvt. L.B. Hannah - wounded

Company F Pvt. Elijah Newton Wilson - mortally wounded

Company I 1st Lt. William H. Douglas - wounded



Battle of Turner's Gap, Maryland
September 14, 1862

Regimental Headquarters Maj. Tully Graybill - wounded

Company A 2nd Lt. H. L. Hodges - killed

Company B 3rd Cpl. Augustus S. Avant - wounded
4th Cpl. E.T. Ford - wounded
Pvt. L.S. Achord - captured
Pvt. James T. Carey - wounded
Pvt. Charles J. Edwards - wounded
Pvt. Elijah Eubanks - wounded
Pvt. William J. Reynolds - wounded

Company C Pvt. L. Luke - captured

Company D 1st Lt. William J. Jordan, Jr. - wounded
Cpl. John Dickerson - wounded
Pvt. William P. Honea - killed

Company F 4th Cpl. William Theodore Freeman - wounded
Pvt. G. W. Hawkins - missing/wounded

Company H Sgt. James F. Wood - wounded

Company I Pvt. Allen Fountain - wounded
Pvt. G.W. Haddon - wounded
Pvt. John T. LaFevre - wounded
Pvt. M.A.J. Willoughby - killed

Company K 2nd Lt. Pleasant F. Crump - killed



Battle of Antietam, Maryland
September 17, 1862

Company A 5th Sgt. John S. Robison - wounded
4th Cpl. Joseph Jackson Wood - killed

Company B Pvt. W.J. Renfroe - captured
Pvt. J.W. Tompkins - missing

Company C Pvt. T.B. Perrin - killed

Company D Capt. Nehemiah J. Garrison - wounded
2nd Lt. William L. Fowler - killed
4th Cpl. John Cooper - mortally wounded
Pvt. David Keown - wounded
Pvt. James Thompson - killed
Pvt. R.F. Whelchel - wounded
Pvt. Isaac Wright - captured

Company E Pvt. Thomas Brown - captured
Pvt. George Dewey Coggins - wounded
Pvt. Hiram Hattaway - missing
Pvt. Benjamin C. LaPrade - mortally wounded
Pvt. B.F. Smith - wounded & captured

Company F 2nd Lt. Richard Williams - killed
3rd Cpl. John H. Wright - mortally wounded
Pvt. William T. Gibson - wounded
Pvt. J.L. Wright - wounded

Company G 3rd Cpl. Jesse Price - wounded
Pvt. William Clary - missing
Pvt. John Ingraham - missing
Pvt. J.F. Ledbetter - killed

Company H 2nd Lt. Benjamin H. Brantley - mortally wounded
1st Sgt. Sampson B. Johnson - killed
Cpl. James B. Parker - killed
Pvt. John T. Carter - wounded
Pvt. William Goff - killed
Pvt. Jilson B. Guin - wounded
Pvt. Martin Wilson - mortally wounded

Company I Pvt. Samuel Haddon - wounded
Pvt. J.A. Irby - captured
Pvt. James W. LaFevre - captured
Pvt. Sidney A.H. Thompson - wounded
Pvt. W.D. Vase - killed
Pvt. R.J.N. Walden - missing
Pvt. Simeon A. Williams - wounded

Company K Pvt. A.W. Lawson - killed
Pvt. George M. Sumner - mortally wounded
Pvt. Willis T. Sumner - killed



Battle of Fredericksburg, Virginia
December 13, 1862

Company B 3rd Cpl. Augustus S. Avant - wounded

Company C 4th Sgt. Richard Luke - killed, Apr. 3, 1863

Company F 2nd Cpl. James W. Smith - wounded

Company I Pvt. James M. Vase - wounded



Battle of Chancellorsville, Virginia
May 2-3, 1863

Company A Pvt. S. Bedgood - wounded
Pvt. R. D. Vann - mortally wounded

Company B Pvt. Alexander Mc. Watkins - wounded

Company C 1st Sgt. George W. Campbell - wounded

Company D 5th Sgt. E.F. Millican - wounded

Company E 2nd Lt. O.P. Rowe - wounded

Company F Pvt. J.C. Hogan - wounded
Pvt. John Calhoun Richards - wounded
Pvt. A.J. Sanders - wounded
Pvt. J.P. Wood - wounded

Company G 1st Lt. Thomas J. Norton - wounded
1st Sgt. Mike H. Bird - wounded

Company H Pvt. Eli Bedgood - wounded

Company I Pvt. G.W. Haddon - killed
Pvt. Henry H. Holmes - wounded

Company K Pvt. D.C. Hendrix - wounded



Skirmish at Funkstown, Maryland
July 6, 1863

Company B Pvt. Thomas Mills - killed



Defense of Fort Sumter, South Carolina
August-November, 1863

Company A Pvt. Robert Vann - killed, in 1864

Company B Pvt. Howell Jones, Jr. - killed, Nov. 6

Company E Pvt. William T. Butler - wounded, Oct. 25

Company I Pvt. William Jasper Haddon - killed, Nov. 1863



Defense of Battery Wagner
Morris Island, South Carolina
August-September, 1863

Company B Capt. John R. Haines - killed, Sept. 5
Pvt. J.H. Mathews - wounded, Aug. 30
Pvt. Aylesberry Webster - wounded, Aug. 30

Company D Pvt. Thomas T. Fowler - killed, Sept. 5

Company E 3rd Cpl. Robert A. Crouch - captured, Sept. 6
4th Cpl. Richard B. Loyd - captured, Sept. 6
Pvt. James Bowden - captured, Sept. 7
Pvt. Thomas W. Bowden - captured, Sept. 7
Pvt. James P. Butler - captured, Sept. 7

Company F Pvt. L.W. Biddy - killed, Sept. 3
Pvt. Thaddeus L. Smith - wounded, Sept. 6

Company K Pvt. Jonas R. Proctor - captured, Sept. 7
Pvt. Samuel H. Scarboro - captured, Sept. 7



Battle of Ocean Pond (Olustee), Florida
February 20, 1864

Company A 3rd Sgt. S. T. McAffee - wounded
Mus. William H. Bedgood - killed
Pvt. J. F. Bush - mortally wounded

Company B 5th Sgt. James D. Franklin - wounded
Pvt. Leroy Amerson - killed
Pvt. Joseph C. Ashley - wounded
Pvt. Joseph Carey - killed

Company C 2nd Sgt. E.E. Grover - wounded
Pvt. John H. Powell - wounded

Company D Pvt. John Dickerson - wounded
Pvt. James L. Hughes - wounded

Company E Pvt. Turner P. Clark - wounded
Pvt. J. Thomas Magouirk - wounded
Pvt. Albert J. Phillips - killed

Company F Pvt. Alfred A. McAbee - wounded
Pvt. W.D. McCraw - wounded

Company H 2nd Cpl. George T. Smith - wounded
Pvt. John L. Amerson - killed
Pvt. James M. Bearden - wounded
Pvt. Jeptha Brantley - wounded
Pvt. A.A. McAbee - wounded

Company I Pvt. Allen Fountain - mortally wounded
Pvt. Samuel Haddon - killed
Pvt. A.S. Tiffany - killed

Company K 5th Sgt. L.B. Coleman - wounded
4th Cpl. Benjamin W. Sherrod - wounded
Pvt. Thomas Andrews - wounded
Pvt. Milton E. Coleman - wounded



Skirmish at Drewry's Bluff, Virginia
May 10, 1864

Company K Pvt. Henry Joiner - mortally wounded



Defense of Richmond, Virginia
May-October, 1864

Company A Pvt. J. W. Wood - wounded, June 30

Company C 4th Cpl. William C. Manning - wounded, Oct. 3
Pvt. John Welch - captured, Apr. 3, 1865

Company F Pvt. Gideon Popham - mortally wounded, May 23

Company H Pvt. William Joiner - mortally wounded, Oct. 8

Company I Cpl. Aaron J. Adkins - captured, April 3, 1865

Company K Pvt. D.C. Hendrix - killed, in 1864
Pvt. Seaborn A. Johnson - wounded, Oct.



Defense of Petersburg, Virginia
May-August, 1864

Company A Capt. William M. Wood - killed, May 20
5th Sgt. John S. Robison - wounded, May 20
1st Cpl. J. W. Scott - wounded, May 20
4th Cpl. Joshua S. Wood - wounded, June 20
Pvt. B. J. Clark - killed, May 20
Pvt. W. L. Oliver - killed, May 20
Pvt. B. J. Wood - wounded, June 19

Company B Capt. James D. Franklin - wounded, July 30
2nd Lt. Eugene B. Rawlings - killed, July 30
1st Cpl. G.A. Wiggins - killed, August
Pvt. A. Louis Barge - wounded, July 30
Pvt. Alfred Suspense Barnes - wounded
Pvt. John Dortch - wounded, July 30
Pvt. John Henderson - killed, July 30
Pvt. Joseph Johnson, Jr. - wounded, July 30
Pvt. William Perryman - killed, July 30
Pvt. Wright Tompkins - killed, July 30
Pvt. Theophilus Yates - wounded, August

Company C Pvt. A.E. Inglett - captured, Aug. 19
Pvt. William Patton - mortally wounded, June 19

Company E Pvt. G.T. Bailey - wounded, July 29
Pvt. William G. Eubanks - killed, July 30
Pvt. George W. Farley - killed, Aug. 19
Pvt. Green B. Moody - wounded, June 17
Pvt. Vincent C. Simmons - captured, Apr. 3, 1865
Pvt. William P. Wheeless - wounded, June 9

Company G Pvt. John Rufus Hays - wounded, June 17
Pvt. S. William Wells - captured, Aug. 19

Company H Pvt. James M. Bearden - wounded, June
Pvt. Uriah Fountain - captured
Pvt. John Allen Page - killed, June 9

Company I Pvt. William Perdue - killed, May
Pvt. Green Shepherd - mortally wounded, July
Pvt. A.J. Thigpen - wounded
Pvt. William A. Vase - wounded, Aug. 30

Company K 2nd Cpl. Jeremiah Drew - killed
3rd Cpl. John W. Sumner - wounded, July 30
Pvt. Wright Anderson - killed
Pvt. Newton J. Drake - wounded
Pvt. Thomas C. Drake - mortally wounded
Pvt. W.A. Proctor - killed
Pvt. W.G. Sherrod - wounded



Battle of Cold Harbor, Virginia
June 2-4, 1864

Company B Pvt. Joseph C. Ashley - wounded

Company C Pvt. James M. Cliatt - wounded

Company E Pvt. Dempsey Rice - killed

Company F Pvt. C.W. Hood - wounded

Company I Pvt. N.J. Haddon - killed
Pvt. Frank Lazenby - killed
Pvt. B.B. Pope - wounded
Pvt. John Willoughby - killed



Skirmish at Weldon Railroad, Virginia
August 19-21, 1864

Company B Pvt. Marian Carey - captured
Pvt. Charles J. Edwards - captured

Company C Pvt. James Lott - captured

Company E 5th Sgt. Clifton Reynolds - captured
Pvt. William A. Lashley - captured
Pvt. William T. Lewis - captured
Pvt. W.J. Murphy - captured



Skirmish at Reams Station, Virginia
August 21, 1864

Company B Pvt. Algernon S. Tennille - wounded



Battle of Fort Harrison, Virginia
September 29-30, 1864

Company A Pvt. J. W. Wood - killed

Company B Capt. James D. Franklin - wounded

Company C Pvt. William W. Williams - wounded

Company E 2nd Lt. A.D. Riggins - wounded
Pvt. Robert Findley - wounded

Company G 2nd Sgt. William E. Covington - captured
Cpl. Silas W. Mote - wounded
Pvt. G. B. Hunter - captured
Pvt. R. S. McClurg - captured

Company I Cpl. R.N. Perdue - killed
Pvt. J.R. McCrackin - killed
Pvt. Ebenezer B. Peoples - killed
Pvt. Thomas A. Stapleton - killed



Battle of Chapin's Farm, Viriginia
September 30-October 1, 1864

Company F Pvt. John A. McCraw - wounded and captured

Company H Cpl. James W.F. Joiner - mortally wounded



Skirmish at Darbytown Road, Virginia
October 7, 1864

Company C 2nd Cpl. T.W.G. Inglett - wounded



Skirmish at Wilmington, North Carolina
February 22, 1865

Company B Pvt. David C. Cummings - wounded
Pvt. George W. Cummings - wounded
Sgt. Seigmund Peiser - missing



Skirmish at Kinston, North Carolina
March 5-17, 1865

Company B Pvt. William T. Carey - captured
Pvt. Sherod T. Lawrence - captured

Company C Pvt. William R. Cochran - captured

Company D Pvt. Lewis T. Smith - captured

Company E 2nd Lt. A.D. Riggins - wounded

Company F Pvt. C.W. Hood - wounded
1st Sgt. A.A. Price - captured

Company I Pvt. John T. LaFevre - captured
Pvt. William W. Stapleton - captured
Pvt. John Frank Williams - captured
Pvt. Richard A. Wood - wounded & captured



Battle of Goldsboro, North Carolina
March 10-11, 1865

Company F Pvt. J.H. Thackston - mortally wounded

Company K Pvt. James M. Johnson - captured



Battle of Bentonville, North Carolina
March 19, 1865

Company B Pvt. William H.H. Kilgore - killed
Pvt. A.A. Morrison - wounded
Pvt. Andrew J. Sparks - wounded
Pvt. William H. Warthen - wounded

Company E Pvt. George Marshall Crane - killed
Pvt. Benjamin F. Crossen - killed
Pvt. H.J. Kempson - killed

Company F 2nd Sgt. Thaddeus L. Smith - wounded
Pvt. Asa C. Garrett - wounded

Company H Pvt. Benjamin T. Brantley - wounded
Pvt. Hardy H. Hartley - wounded
Pvt. James Wood - killed

Company I 5th Sgt. A.J. Tiffany - mortally wounded
Cpl. James L. Williams - wounded

Company K 2nd Lt. James S. Walea - wounded
Pvt. John W. Lamb - wounded



Died of Disease / Died in Service
1861-1865

Regimental Headquarters Lt. Col. George Alexander Hall - died in service

Company A 2nd Lt. Asa Gordon Braswell - died in service
2nd Lt. Augustus A. Joyner - died in service
Sgt. John Jones - died in service
2nd Cpl. John T. Chivers - died of disease
4th Cpl. G.P. Wood - died of disease
Cpl. J.J. Holt - died of disease
Color Cpl. Alexander F. Wood - died of disease
Pvt. J.R. Bell - died of disease
Pvt. William F. Bland - died in service
Pvt. Green J. Brantley - died in service
Pvt. Jerry Brantley - died in service
Pvt. Thomas J. Bush - died of disease
Pvt. Absalom Chester - died of wounds
Pvt. W.B. Cox - died of disease
Pvt. E.W. Everett - died of disease
Pvt. J.S. Hamilton - died of disease
Pvt. Willis Keen - died in service
Pvt. W.T. Layton - died in service
Pvt. G.W. Moye - died in service
Pvt. John E. Moye - died of disease
Pvt. T.M. Phillips - died of disease
Pvt. Martin V. Posey - died in service
Pvt. James G. Smith - died of disease
Pvt. R.H. Sumner - died of disease
Pvt. W.H.W. Sweat - died of disease
Pvt. David Ursive - died in service
Pvt. Samuel Whitaker - died of disease
Pvt. N.C. Wood - died of disease

Company B Capt. Edward B. Hook - died of disease
Pvt. Calvin M. Adams - died of disease
Pvt. Joseph H. Ashley Sr. - died in service
Pvt. Francis M. Brady - died in service
Pvt. Henry C. Bussell - died in service
Pvt. Ransom L. Bussell - died in service
Pvt. Robert Carey - died in service
Pvt. John H. Cason - died in service
Pvt. Augustus Cordry - died in service
Pvt. William Thomas Edwards - died in service
Pvt. Joseph J. Fowler - died of disease
Pvt. Henry Gregory - died of disease
Pvt. Joseph Johnson, Sr. - died in service
Pvt. James M. Lawrence - died in disease
Pvt. Kinchen W. Lawrence - died in service
Pvt. James Odum - died in service
Pvt. John A. Odum - died of disease
Pvt. James J. Phillips - died in service
Pvt. Floyd Reynolds - died in service
Pvt. James Reynolds - died in service
Pvt. James F. Tanner - died in service
Pvt. Francis D. Tennille - died in service
Pvt. William Tennille - died in service
Pvt. Charles Tompkins - died in service
Pvt. William P. Tompkins - died of disease
Pvt. John W. Turner - died of disease
Pvt. George W. Webster - died in service
Pvt. W. West - Private - died in service
Pvt. Augustus K. Wood - died in service
Pvt. Joseph H. Yates - died in service
Pvt. Wilson Yates - died in service

Company C Sgt. James Ennis - died of disease
Sgt. John S. Young - died in service
Pvt. Robert Autry - died in service
Pvt. G.G. Beale - died in service
Pvt. Talbert Byrd - died in service
Pvt. Lee Cawley - died in service
Pvt. James Davis - died in service
Pvt. L. Luke - died in service
Pvt. Elijah B. Newman - died of disease
Pvt. M.A. Newman - died in service
Pvt. T.M. Newman - died in service
Pvt. Wade H. Newman - died of disease
Pvt. P. Otley - died in service
Pvt. R.J. Rhea - died in service
Pvt. Henry Ward - died in service
Pvt. Freeman Wasden - died in service

Company D Cpl. T.J. Tapp - died in service
Pvt. W.R. Cato - died in service
Pvt. Jacob A. Chapman - died of disease
Pvt. Joshua R. Dupree - died in service
Pvt. John C. Fowler - died of disease
Pvt. W.L. Haines - died in service
Pvt. William C. Hughes - died in service
Pvt. William King - died in service
Pvt. Thomas J. Pendley - died of disease
Pvt. Martin Ragsdale - died of disease
Pvt. B.W. Teddar - died in service
Pvt. M.M. Thompson - died in service
Pvt. H.P. Wilson - died in service

Company E 1st Sgt. John L. Gill - died in service
2nd Sgt. Reuben S. Williams - died in service
3rd Sgt. William T. Beland - died in service
4th Sgt. A.P. Simmons - died of wounds
Sgt. L.C. Conner - died in service
Sgt. George P. Wyche - died in service
1st Cpl. George W. Lord - died in service
3rd Cpl. Robert A. Crouch - died of disease
4th Cpl. Richard B. Loyd - died of disease
4th Cpl. Robert J. Loyd - died in service
Cpl. William M. Blake - died of disease
Pvt. Jerome Briley - died in service
Pvt. Thomas Brown - died of disease
Pvt. J.W. Calhoun - died of wounds
Pvt. James W. Clark - died of wounds
Pvt. N.W. Edwards - died of disease
Pvt. George M. Feltman - died of disease
Pvt. Jacob M. Feltman - died in service
Pvt. E.T. Fuller - died in service
Pvt. Jacob M. Fuller - died in service
Pvt. Isaac W. Hannah - died in service
Pvt. John A. Jones - died of disease
Pvt. H.M. Langford - died of disease
Pvt. James Lashley - died of disease
Pvt. Jerry Owens - died in service
Pvt. John L. Owens - died in service
Pvt. Milton R. Redding - died in service
Pvt. Dempsey Rice - died in service
Pvt. John B. Sasser - died in service
Pvt. John Seay - died in service
Pvt. John B. Thrash - died of disease
Pvt. W.H. Williams - died of disease

Company F 2nd Lt. A. Hamilton Stancell - died in service
2nd Sgt. John F. Anderson - died in service
3rd Sgt. James Franklin White - died in service
Pvt. William J. Bearden - died in service
Pvt. Floyd T. Boling - died in service
Pvt. James Irving Henderson - died of disease
Pvt. Lazarus Hood - died in service
Pvt. James E. Nix - died of disease
Pvt. J.L. Pace - died in service
Pvt. James H. Pettet - died in service
Pvt. Elijah Popham - died of disease
Pvt. Gideon Popham - died of wounds
Pvt. J.H. Thackston - died of wounds
Pvt. William B. Thackston - died in service
Pvt. Lemuel R. Wade - died in service

Company G 1st Cpl. J.A.F. Canon - died in service
Pvt. David Adams - died in service
Pvt. W.A. Carnes - died of disease
Pvt. Jerry Elrod - died in service
Pvt. E.H. Faith - died in service
Pvt. S. Farrell - died in service
Pvt. John W.O. Hill - died of disease
Pvt. H.C. Holcombe - died in service
Pvt. M. Kinnamore - died in service
Pvt. R.S. McClurg - died in service
Pvt. P.F. Noles - died in service
Pvt. John Ransom - died in service
Pvt. John Roberson - died in service
Pvt. William Sailors - died in service
Pvt. John W. Smallwood - died in service
Pvt. James S. Sparks - died in service
Pvt. C. Taylor - died in service
Pvt. Truitt - died in service
Pvt. James A. Vandevier - died of disease

Company H 2nd Lt. James B. Douglas - died of disease
2nd Lt. Eldridee Hatcher, Jr. - died in service
Sgt. Benjamin Forbs - died in service
Color Sgt. William R. Johnson - died in service
Cpl. Irwin Wilson - died in service
Cpl. Andrew J. Young - died of disease
Pvt. Alexander Bedford - died in service
Pvt. Duncan D. Bedford - died in service
Pvt. George F. Brantley - died of disease
Pvt. John J. Brantley - died in service
Pvt. Lewis L. Brantley - died in service
Pvt. Spencer Brantley - died in service
Pvt. John D. Caneega - died of disease
Pvt. Asbury T. Crabb - died of disease
Pvt. Furney Deal - died of disease
Pvt. Spencer D. Edge - died in service
Pvt. David L. Jenkins - died in service
Pvt. William Joiner - died of wounds
Pvt. Aulston Kinnebrew - died in service
Pvt. William P. Logan - died in service
Pvt. G.T. Martin - died in service
Pvt. L.Q.C. Martin - died in service
Pvt. George F. Massey - died in service
Pvt. Jeptha R. Massey - died of disease
Pvt. Harvey G. McAfee - died in service
Pvt. Isaiah Benjamin Shirey - died of disease
Pvt. Daniel J. Smith - died in service
Pvt. Elijah Smith - died in service
Pvt. Micajah F.M. Smith - died of disease
Pvt. Mitchell Tanner - died in service
Pvt. Richard R. Williams - died in service
Pvt. Thomas J. Wood - died in service

Company I 3rd Sgt. M.B. Stephens - died in service
4th Sgt. J.J. Wren - died in service
1st Cpl. Julius F. McKigney - died in service
3rd Cpl. Robert S. Dye - died of disease
Pvt. J.M. Aldred - died of disease
Pvt. W.R. Blankenship - died of disease
Pvt. J.H. Brassell - died in service
Pvt. David H. Brickle - died in service
Pvt. W.N. Coleman - died of disease
Pvt. Edmond Haddon - died of disease
Pvt. John W. Haddon - died of disease
Pvt. W.P. Haddon - died in service
Pvt. C.J. Kinnebrew - died of disease
Pvt. James W. McKigney - died of disease
Pvt. Thomas E. Mulling - died of disease
Pvt. James M. Peeler - died of disease
Pvt. Dempsey D. Roberson - died of disease
Pvt. J.F. Shepherd - died of disease
Pvt. G.W. Taff - died in service

Company K Pvt. Allen Bishop - died in service
Pvt. James B. Bryant - died in service
Pvt. William P. Deal - died in service
Pvt. James E. Dereso - died in service
Pvt. Thomas Drake - died in service
Pvt. Henry Farmer - died in service
Pvt. Curtis C. Grimes - died in service
Pvt. Francis Grimes - died in service
Pvt. John A. Lamb - died in service
Pvt. Adison Purvis - died in service
Pvt. William A. Scarboro - died of disease
Pvt. G. Shaw - died in service
Pvt. Jeremiah Spence - died in service
Pvt. John A. Sumner - died in service
Pvt. John W. Sumner - died in service
Pvt. Thomas Wiggins - died in service



Deserted
1861-1865

Company A Pvt. John Williams - deserted, Apr. 24, 1862

Company B Pvt. Elijah Eubanks - deserted, Oct. 21, 1864
Pvt. John Kennon - deserted, August 1862

Company D 4th Sgt. Calvin B. Ragsdale - deserted, Sept. 13, 1864

Company F 4th Sgt. H.C. Jones - deserted, Nov. 30, 1863
Pvt. Alfred M. Colbert - deserted, in 1863
Pvt. Asa Holcombe - deserted, June 30, 1863
Cpl. W.H.H. Simmons - deserted, Nov. 30, 1863

Company G Capt. John Hill, Jr. - deserted, May 27, 1864
Cpl. Andrew J. Hunter - deserted, June 19, 1864
2nd Cpl. W. A. Kiker - deserted, Aug. 31, 1862
Pvt. A. Jackson Buckalew - deserted, in 1862
Pvt. James N. Hill - deserted, Jan. 4, 1864
Pvt. J. E. C. Morgan - deserted, in 1863
Pvt. A. J. Trammell - deserted, Oct. 7, 1864
Pvt. Whitsit (or Whitsel) - deserted, Aug. 31, 1862

Company H Pvt. William A. Fountain - deserted, Feb. 18, 1865

Company K Pvt. William H. Overstreet - deserted, Sept. 4, 1863
Pvt. Thomas Wheeless - deserted, Oct. 28, 1863



Information compiled by Staff.

   


© 2017 The 28th Georgia / 123rd New York Volunteer Infantry. All rights reserved.